Privacy Policy

ISSA Wales is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee.

This policy applies to information collected on this website and our associated websites. We’re referring to these sites collectively here as "our website".

We are the Data Controller of personal information that this policy applies to under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We only collect information about you that:

Parts of the site may ask you for more information so that you can use services – information taken by Just Giving – read their Terms & Conditions for more information. You’ll always be told when this information is being collected. In many cases you’ll be asked to enter it – for example, an email address for correspondence. This information will only be used for the purposes stated.

The information we collect

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

How we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We’ll do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our donations are managed by Just Giving – read their Privacy Policy for more information.

How we use your information

Any information we collect is used to:

We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website or organisation without your consent.

Use of postal addresses and phone numbers

If you enter your email address or phone number into any of our online forms, we may use these details to contact you, unless you ask us not to. If you have given us your email address or phone number and would prefer not to be contacted by these means, please email info@issa-wales.org.uk

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

Visitors' rights

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to:

For a copy of the personal information we hold about you, write to ISSA Wales, 62 Whitchurch Road, Cardiff, CF14 3LX. When we are satisfied of your identity we will send you a copy of your personal information that we are legally required to disclose. We may ask you to pay a fee.

Please contact us at the same address if you believe that information we hold about you is inaccurate and want it to be corrected.

Links to and from our website

This site contains links to and from other organisations’ websites. This privacy policy, the one you’re reading, only applies to ISSA Wales’s website.

If you go to another website from this one, read their privacy policy to find out what it does with your information.

Changes to our privacy policy

As we continue improving our websites, we may update this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.